Solved

iPad Won't Connect

Posted on 2016-11-29
  • iOS
  • iPad
  • Routers
  • WiFi
  • Networking
  • +2
16
30 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
We are a small private school and we have two iPads in the office that are not able to connect to the either school wifi but will connect to my phone hotspot.  The pcs in the office are connecting.  Any ideas?  I have reset the Network settings to factory default but that did not work.  I have restarted the iPads and turned the wireless off and on repeatedly.  Any help would be much appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Can this iPad connect to any other wifi? Check if it connects to the wifi in local Apple Store or any other free WLANs.
If yes then the problem could in the frequency of the wifi router in the office.  
BTW, as you reset the network settings, did you restart the wifi router too?
1
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Do the iPads see the WiFi?

How close to the WiFi are the iPads?  Distance may be a problem.  Try with them close to the router.
1
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Raghav
Raghav earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Please also check if you have sufficient DHCP addresses configured for lease. Any rule MAC Allow in your router?

--Raghav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
It does connect with my hotspot.  I did not reset the wifi router.  This was working recently and then just stopped working on these devices.  It tries to connect but does not remember the password and when I enter it it says it cannot connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
The Pads to see the wifi and distance is not an issue because they have been working well until recently.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 254 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Settings.
Wi-Fi.
Click the blue 'i' icon and click 'Forget This Network'.
Refresh the available Wi-Fi options again and connect to the school's Wi-Fi and try logging in again.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shark Attack
Shark Attack earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
have any configuration changes been made on the wifi access point? Could be an authentication issue like authentication method used for connecting has changed and is not compatible with the IPAD. Seen it happen before. Playing around with the authenican on the AP's could fix the issue
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
When you enter the password are you using the correct capitalization for the letters?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Raghav
Raghav earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
Comment Utility
It looks like it is related to it's physical location.  It sees the networks but it can't connect to them.  I assume that the pcs have a "better" ability to connect to the wifi given that they are functioning just fine but neither iPad is?  I walked it down the hall and it works fine.  Remember that this is a relatively new problem.  I will discuss it with the network admin when he comes in to see if any changes have been made.  any info on why the PCs would connect and not the iPads would be helpful.  I will check my iPhone next.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Richard G
Richard G earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Bob,

Does your school use an SSL certificate as part of the configuration?  If your certificate is no longer on the iPAD or removed you will not be able to connect.  It is possible that the workstations were given the updated certificate. If you are using windows AD (802.11X) auth then you would need to have a trusted cert.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 254 total points
Comment Utility
iPhone and iPad signal strength is poor compared to computers using Wi-Fi (distance wise).  You may require a booster or repeater to get signal strength up in your location.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Possibly the routers have been shifted.  Or are new.

I've got a home one where if it is moved six inches the computer starts having problems.  Connection is spotty but move it back and everything is fine.  Possibly something like this has occurred.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
What type of wireless equipment do you have in the school? Chances are you may have to deploy some additional units. The wireless cards in mobile devices like tablets are nowhere near as powerful as those in a PC, and therefore won't work as well as you get further away from the AP.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
I have similar problem with my ipad air 1 since I installed the last update from Apple. At the university where it was connecting ok before update now it takes ages to connect and often even after connecting it says no internet.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 254 total points
Comment Utility
iOS updates tend to do that for some users.  The fix?  Wait for the next update. :|
0