Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best RAM for a PC

Posted on 2016-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
How can I determine what's the best ram for my PC to make a run the most efficient?

Can I mix the different types?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41905980
Your motherboard will determine that  You should have the specs for the motherboard.  You can also go to the crucial site... www.crucial.com and run their tool which will show you compatible memory.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41906010
>>  Can I mix the different types?

You can but your performance will most likely suffer.  There will be variations between the brands and model and this may slow down performance.  

Best to buy and fill all RAM slots at the same time with the same brand/model/specification.  That way everything is compatible.

Fill slots in pairs rather than one at a time.  This way you'll get roughly up to 5% better performance than using just one slot for RAM.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41906093
Although mixing different types of RAM can reduce the performance, it usually won't be recognizable in your usual work.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906151
"... Can I mix the different types? " ==>  The answer to this depends on what you mean by "types".

You can NOT mix DDR2, DDR3, and DDR4; nor can you mix unbuffered and registered RAM modules => the specifications of your system will require one specific type of memory, and that's what you have to buy.

If by "types" you really mean "speeds", then Yes, you can mix modules with different speed ratings.   e.g. you could mix DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333, and DDR3-1600 modules and they'd all work fine => the system would run them all at the slowest speed (in this case 1066) of the installed modules, or slower if the bus required it (e.g. if you installed those 3 in a system designed for DDR3-800, they would all be clocked at 800).

You should, as noted above, install them in pairs if you have a system that supports dual channel operation -- that will double the bandwidth of the data transfers (although the actual benefit is typically only ~ 10% because of the latencies waiting for actual transfers).

And there's no issue mixing manufacturers as long as you buy memory with the same specifications.

If you don't know the type of memory you need, post the make/model of your motherboard or system and we can help.   Also, you can download the free CPU-Z and run it; then look at the SPD tab, and it will show the exact specifications of what you already have installed.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
0