Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict Access to Servers to by through Specific IPs

Posted on 2016-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-25
Hello,

I want Restrict Access to Servers to by through Specific IPs but i have a GPO to Enable the Windows Firewall and allow all incoming and outgoing traffics.

How i can restrict the RDP to the servers to be through Specific IPs without affecting the other communications.

our Domain Controllers are Windows Server 2012R2

please help.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Richard G
ID: 41906064
Why would you want to restrict based on IP?  I would advise restricting based on Group/Users for permissions.  Doing it based on IP could be harmful if you have DHCP based IP's or if you should at some point in the future change IP's or add more people.  Or you will have to put these servers in another GPO group that does not get the firewall rules to allow all and define the IP's in the Advanced Firewall Rules.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906069
Have you tried to method described in this link:  https://support.managed.com/kb/a2139/restrict-rdp-access-by-ip-address.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 41906449
Thanks this is work for me
0