Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing WinXp drive on Win10: access denied

Posted on 2016-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I found one of my old XP drives, and I want to see what files are on it, copy them off, delete, etc. however when I hook it up via USB/SATA, it shows me the file folders, but when I try to access them, it says "you don't have permission to access this folder."  I have gone to the security tab and nothing seems to help me.  Options?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41906058
You need to "take ownership" of the drive's folders/files via File Explorer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41906070
Try opening Windows Explorer as Administrator.

If you still get errors, open Windows Explorer as Admin, select drive, right-click, Properties, Security, Advanced, and Change Owner to the current user.  Make sure to select box to change all child objects, too.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906193
As noted, you need to change the file permissions so you can access the files.    The process for doing this is described in detail here:
http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-take-ownership-and-get-full-access-to-files-and-folders-in-windows-10/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 41906196
Gary Patterson, how do I open Windows Explorer in admin? Right clicking does not give me that option.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41906252
File Explorer already has the privileges you need => just follow the instructions in the link I provided above.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41906734
The issue as others covered, your login user ID (Sid) is not one that has access to the resources on the XP that are likely to other, one option using an elevated (as admin) cmd run icacls /e and add your user as having full rights.... This way you will preserve....


It will go through the drive updating rights

The above provided links might reference the same.......
Presumably you have anti-virus...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 41908022
Perfect.  thanks
0