Solved

RDP Sonicwall

Posted on 2016-11-29
  • RDP
  • VPN
  • SonicWall
  • Hardware Firewalls
  • SSL / HTTPS
  • +2
8
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

My boss just purchased a laptop and I need to setup Sonicwall VPN for him. I am getting this error

remote desktop connection invalid connection file specified

I have add the ip to trusted site. Am I missing anything?  thanks


(I deleted deafult.rdp, but it is not helping)
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41906620
any ideas?  thx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 41906882
So the VPN is working ok, it comes up without error and you can see a connected client VPN on the SOnicwall VPN status page? But that he doesn't get to talk to the target server once connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41907115
the vpn works fine. If I use other laptop, I can connect to target pc wo problems..thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 41907254
If the VPN| is working, if he can see other computers on the LAN side, etc., then the problem would appear to be with the Remote Desktop config, not with the VPN.

Instead of launching the RPD config file, try manually launching RDP with the target set to the server in question, and see if it work. If it does, just delete and re-createe the config file getting it right this time! :-)

TO manually launch use the command prompt to run

c:> mstsc /v:192.168.1.200 (whatever the IP address is of teh LAN server he's trying to connect to!) If it connects it will prompt him for a username and password.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41907265
Thanks for the quick reply.
If I launch RDP manually, (click via START), and enter an internal ip, I can connect to that server without any issues.

But if I try to connect to an internal pc from outside of the network via Sonicwall SSLVPN, I get the error I posted earlier.  

I deleted default.rdp file (I assume that is the config file), it is still giving me the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41907282
I also followed this link

https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw10834

But it is still the same. I am not sure if it has anything to do with Windows 10.  thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 41907348
Just to verify, you put in the IP or URL for the Sonicwall Virtual Office into Trusted Sites, correct? The other laptop I'm assuming is connecting fine over the VPN *and* connecting the the target system without issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41907352
man...........I thought I did...................thank you very much
0