Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Set Multiple Colour Text (Font Color) Option To To My Uploading Panel Scricpt ?

Posted on 2016-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
<div class="submenu">
    <div align="left">
        <form action="update_db.php" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" onsubmit="return chkfrm(compulsory,dispError,this)" class="niceform">
            <fieldset>
                <dl>
                    <dt><label for="Title">Title:</label></dt>       [Note-Here I want To Add Colour Option in my Panel,Full Script Is Attached]
                    <dd><input type="text" name="name" id="" size="54" /></dd>
                </dl>
                <dl>
                    <dt><label for="Upload from url">Link:</label></dt>
                    <dd><input type="text" name="link" id="" size="54" /></dd>
                </dl>
                <dl class="submit">
                    <dt></dt>
                    <dd>
                        <input type="submit" name="submit" id="submit" value="Submit" />
                    </dd>
                </dl>
            </fieldset>
        </form>
    </div>
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:Funky Guy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41906568
[Note-Here I want To Add Colour Option in my Panel,Full Script Is Attached]
Please post the attachment, thanks.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Funky Guy
ID: 41906781
i have attach 2 files,that should help...if you need any more files then please Reply
Thankss In Advance
update_db.php
index.php
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41906796
Can you elaborate what you mean by
How Can I Set Multiple Colour Text
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Funky Guy
ID: 41906798
sir,Julian Hansen
whenever i run this script,The Text Shown are Black in color,I want them to be in different color,i want options for color choosing
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41906837
Ok I am still confused.

Colour is controlled by CSS

So you could add the following to your stylesheet
.submenu dl label {
   color: purple;
}

Open in new window

That will make all your label's in the .submenu dl elements purple.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906843
I also don't understand your scripts
In your index.php you have
<?php include '../header.php'; ?>

Open in new window

And the last line of header.php you have
header("location: index.php?errid=13");

Open in new window

Looks like a loop to me
Having said that here is a sample based on your code that changes the colour and background of the <label>'s

<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
.submenu dl label {
  color: yellow;
  background: green;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<h2></h2>
<h2 style="background-color:#0099CC;">&nbsp;&nbsp;<a style="color: #FFFFFF" class="menuitem submenuheader" href="">Add Updates &nbsp;</a></h2>
<div class="submenu">
  <div align="left">
    <form action="update_db.php" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" onsubmit="return chkfrm(compulsory,dispError,this)" class="niceform">
      <fieldset>
        <dl>
          <dt><label for="Title">Title:</label></dt>
          <dd><input type="text" name="name" id="" size="54" /></dd>
        </dl>
        <dl>
          <dt><label for="Upload from url">Link:</label></dt>
          <dd><input type="text" name="link" id="" size="54" /></dd>
        </dl>
        <dl class="submit">
          <dt></dt>
          <dd>
            <input type="submit" name="submit" id="submit" value="Submit" />
          </dd>
        </dl>
      </fieldset>
    </form>
  </div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Funky Guy
ID: 41908551
thanxx alot
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41908622
You are welcome.
0