Solved

Blank messages in outbox outlook 2016 appearing

Posted on 2016-11-29
8
796 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi

I have a user who has random, completely blank email messages appearing in outlook outbox.

We cant see any pattern, just every now and again. several times a day.

Thanks Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrybuck9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41906618
Is this Exchange?

Try two things:

1. A new Outlook Profile. Close Outlook, go to Control Panel Mail, Delete the Outlook Profile (deletes the Account). Restart, remake the Outlook Profile and test.

2. Make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account, set up Outlook and test.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 250 total points
ID: 41906800
Dear user
Usually, it's the spam or virus emails that are causing stripped by a zealous anti-virus or anti-spam software.
To avoid them, simply configure your anti-virus software to a less severe email scanning level.
Other than this you can also refer to the following link on Microsoft community discussing similar threat as below:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_outlook-mso_other/sent-emails-showing-up-blank-in-the-outbox-after/ab93fbe5-51ab-4a0f-bc56-68a01fe39dfc

As it is suggested in one of the comments that may be due to  Outlook profile corruption then you can try to reconstruct a new Outlook profile, by the suggested method in the link.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
1
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 41908745
Hi

Tried all that but no help.  i have a second user now.

Here is an example.  This user it is every time they send an email.

We are using Office 365

Thanks Terry
Screen-Shot-2016-12-01-at-14.09.19.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41908753
Try a different computer to see if the problem computer has something wrong with the Operating System, OR, if the email itself is a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 41908758
Hi

I have the problem on 2 different users and 2 different computers.

We had an update for our Vipre anti-virus just before this starts happening.  We are just testing both in safe mode.

Thanks Terry
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41908762
It may be the AV you use blocking the email. Try disabling or uninstalling the AV on one computer to test.

Also look in the Email settings for Vipre.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 41908891
Hi

Vipre have acknowledged that this is a problem with the latest release, and are currently working on a fix.

thanks you both for you help.

Terry
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41908902
You are very welcome and I was happy to work with you.
0