Solved

Exchange in VMware

Posted on 2016-11-29
14
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I have an exchange server is VMWare it shows me two different ip address in the summary. I am planning in converting this server in the future to Hyper-V but i would like to understand this first before i move it.
0
Comment
Question by:LesmanyNunez
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 41906603
The IP Addresses in the Summary are reported from VMware Tools, IP Addresses it has found in the OS.

So I would check using IPCONFIG in the Guest OS, and confirm these IP Addresses are correct.

BUT, it does not really make any differences because these network interfaces will be re-created/lost in the new VM in Hyper-V

e.g. the virtual hardware is different between VMware and Hyper-V, so new network interfaces will be re-created, and you will have to ensure these are correct for the VM.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41906628
> VMWare it shows me two different ip address in the summary

i prefer seeing a screenshot to determine and confirm what they are.

as Andrew mentioned above, one of them should be the IP address of guest OS. how about the other?

BTW, do you have two NICs assigned to the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41906662
out of the two i saw one is in the server virtual network card, i cant seem to figure out were the other one is referring too. i can sure ping and get a reply back from both addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41906663
out of the two i saw one is in the server virtual network card, i cant seem to figure out were the other one is referring too. i can sure ping and get a reply back from both addresses.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
ID: 41906741
can you please post the IPCONFIG /ALL result here?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41906888
As I said, question is redundant, after the V2V! (conversion!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41907429
I found the were the other address was, i have never setup an exchange server from scratch, i like to educate myself before i attempt to do anything. thank you guys for all your help. maybe this can shed more light.
Screenshoot.png
Server-Snip.JPG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117
ID: 41907489
You would have to ask the person who set it up, why they added two separate IP Addresses!

the network interface has been configured with two IP Addresses.

Check which IP Address is used in your organisation, e.g. check DNS

if you ping the name of your Exchange Server which is returned ?

does not really tell me anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41907547
The guy that was here was fired, i took over and was thrown in this as it is, i have never seen that you need two ip's unless you have different domains, and even then i am really not sure, when i ping i get the .13 address using the name i get a reply back, when i also ping .15 manually directly i get a reply back but this time i was not using the server name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41907550
RDP works using both IP's so they are both pointing to the server
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41907605
if you address the server by IP of course RDP will answer!

BUT, if you ping <exchange server name> what IP answers, e.g. what's the A Record in the DNS ?

2.13 - if this is the one in DNS, then that's the one you are using and the other was setup for whatever, backdoor entry, for your guy to snoop after he left!

or

2.15 ?

Look in DNS ?
1
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41907676
Found it is been used for a relay, the printers send information via this relay to the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41907748
So when you re-create the VM, in Hyper-V, you will need to ensure that the network information is the same as currently!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41907757
Thank you all for the help.
0