Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract the first word (before the , )

Posted on 2016-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi All,

I need to extract from a list below only the first word. Data is a little tricky, in few lines, there is no space after the first comma. Using Oracle 11g.

BOLT, ELEVATOR: 5/16", 2"LG, UNC, BLACK, 100
CAPSCREW, SOCKET HEAD: 10-32, 3/8"LG, 8, FLAT, PKG QTY = 100
CAPSCREW, SOCKET HEAD: 10-32, 1"LG, PLATED, 8, FLAT, 100
CAPSCREW,SOCKET HEAD: 1/4", 28, 1/2"LG, PLATED, 8, FLAT, 100
CAPSCREW,FLAT SOCKET HEAD:1/4"-28, 3/4"LG, GR8,COUNTERSUNK, PKG QTY = 100
SCREW,SHEET METAL: #10 X 3/8", PLATED, BINDING, ROBERTSON, GIMLET POINT, PKG QT

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mohammadzahid
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41906604
Try regular expression

Regexp_substr(line, '\w[^,]', 1, 1)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41906605
Try this:
select regexp_substr(some_column,'^[^,]*') from some_table;
or
select substr(some_column,1,instr(some_column,',')-1) from some_table;
0