Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete rows if they are duplicates

Posted on 2016-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi,

I have data in columns A to columns I, what I am trying to achieve is to run some VBA coding which will remove any duplicates rows so only the one unique line remains, so for example if there are 2, 3, or 5 identical rows of data only 1 line will remain.  I only want to delete the rows if all rows match so column A to column I.


So far I have got to the following

Sub DeleteRows()

With ActiveSheet
Set Rng = Range("A1", Range("B1").End(xlDown))
Rng.RemoveDuplicates Columns:=Array(1,2), Header:=xlYes
EndWith

EndSub

Open in new window



But when I implement this code to help me with further columns the result is not what I expected as it looks like its deleted over half my data and data where i know there are no duplicates?

Any idea where i have gone wrong? thanks

Sub DeleteRows()

With ActiveSheet
Set Rng = Range("A1", Range("I1").End(xlDown))
Rng.RemoveDuplicates Columns:=Array(1,9), Header:=xlYes
EndWith

EndSub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Legolas786
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907137
If too many are deleted, you probably want this instead:

Sub DeleteRows()

With ActiveSheet
Set Rng = Range("A1", Range("I1").End(xlDown))
Rng.RemoveDuplicates Columns:=Array(1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9), Header:=xlYes
End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41907181
If Kimputer's solution doesn't work for you then please attach your workbook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Legolas786
ID: 41907191
Thanks, cant believe it was as simple as that
0