Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max per month

Posted on 2016-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Experts, how would I be able to show a MAX for [Available WC]+[Available OD] AS AvailCumWCOD but for the month?  The field the keeps the date is [date].  

SELECT Import_FC_Archive.*, [Available WC]+[Available OD] AS AvailCumWCOD
FROM Import_FC_Archive
WHERE (((Import_FC_Archive.Date) Between DateSerial(Year(Date()),Month(Date())-3,1) And DateSerial(Year(Date()),Month(Date())+4,0)));


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41907120
With out looking at a sample of your data i can give you only a generic query
SELECT Import_FC_Archive.*
	,max([Available WC] + [Available OD] AS AvailCumWCOD)
FROM Import_FC_Archive
WHERE (
		(
			(Import_FC_Archive.DATE) BETWEEN DateSerial(Year(DATE ()), Month(DATE ()) - 3, 1)
				AND DateSerial(Year(DATE ()), Month(DATE ()) + 4, 0)
			)
		)
GROUP BY [All the fields you want to group by]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907136
What do you think of with "but for the month"?

If for any month, then:
SELECT 
    Format(Import_FC_Archive.Date, "yyyy-mm") AS YearMonth,
    Max([Available WC]+[Available OD]) AS AvailCumWCOD
FROM 
    Import_FC_Archive
GROUP BY 
    Format(Import_FC_Archive.Date, "yyyy-mm")

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41907596
thank you.
0