Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting PDF with Windows 10 preview pane

Posted on 2016-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
We recently replaced our machines with Windows 10 and our client is having issues when deleting PDF files when the explorer preview pane is active. Windows says the file is in use. This only happens when they try to delede a file location on the server. Deleting it locally works. They use Adobe Acrobat, latest version.

Please note that disabling the preview pane is not an option in this case.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Meetjesland
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41907261
Hi, do the files delete if you use SHIFT+DELETE (permanent delete)?

Or try a right click file>properties>security tab>advanced>change owner to your username
then try to delete again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT Meetjesland
ID: 41907270
Shift delete doesn't work. Can't have a user do "right click file>properties>security tab>advanced>change owner to your username
 each time they want to delete a a file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41907287
I think your options may be limited then as this is a known issue especially if you insist on having the preview pane.
Shift + Delete was the only stated workaround.
As a test you could try with another PDF application as this could be an adobe issue.
Is this full acrobat or reader x?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41907294
If you select multiple files at once (ctrl-click) it should bypass the preview part. That may be a workaround so long as you aren't doing individual files.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907304
Install the PDF reader below and try again.

https://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/pdf-reader/

After install, the PDF preview handler will be changed and your problem should be solved.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41907307
As I said:
As a test you could try with another PDF application as this could be an adobe issue.

Try Sumatra:
https://www.sumatrapdfreader.org/free-pdf-reader.html

Someone else tried this PDF reader application and it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Meetjesland
ID: 41907399
Installed Foxit Reader, everything works now. Thanks.
0