[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I carry conditional formatting through an entire section in EXCEL based on comparing values every two lines

Posted on 2016-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
Experts,

I have an EXCEL file that is comparing data from two files.  Each file has multiple columns K2 though QC5000.  example row2 has File A info.  Row 3 has File B info  Row 4 has File A and Row 5 has File B  etc.

I want to highlight any column where FILE A is not equal to FILE B  is there a way to do this in EXCEL 10 using conditional formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 41907560
Do you have an example of the spreadsheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 41907581
Attached is sample
Diffs.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907665
Use this as conditional formula, in the range B2:BU9
=OR(AND($A2=$A3,B2<>B3),AND($A2=$A1,B2<>B1))
See sheet
-Diffs-Conditional-Formula.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morinia
ID: 41907878
Perfect, Thanks
0