Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Vlookup Function Formula Help

Posted on 2016-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I have the following formula which is not working.

So I am trying to assign the vlookup array location dynamically. I think I am having a problem with the worksheet name (PNL) in this case.

=VLOOKUP(B11,"'PNL'!A"&VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,2,FALSE)& ":N"&VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,3,FALSE),4,FALSE)

When I evaluate the formula, It shows Vlookup("XLF","'PNL'!A14:N38",4,False) and then it gives #Value!

The vlookup function that I create manually work fine (=VLOOKUP(B11,'PNL'!$A$14:$N$38,4,FALSE)), so the data is there. But my dynamic formula doesn't work. I think the problem is with the name of the spreadsheet. Or maybe something else?
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike in IT
ID: 41907570
First off, this part of your dynamic vlookup has to return a number VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,2,FALSE). Then you should try CONCATENATE to put it all together like this:

=VLOOKUP(B11,CONCATENATE("'PNL'!$A",VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,2,FALSE),":N",VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,3,FALSE)),4,FALSE)

Open in new window


I can't test it very well, but it works for me like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 41907583
Hi Michael , when I put your version it brings the following when I do the Evaluate formula

Vlookup("XLF","'PNL!$A14:N38",4,FALSE)

But is still results #VALUE!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41907620
"'PNL'!A14:N38" is a text, not a range.
To convert to a range, use the indirect function.
So the formula must be

=VLOOKUP(B11,INDIRECT("'PNL'!A"&VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,2,FALSE)& ":N"&VLOOKUP(B1,$A$31:$C$45,3,FALSE)),4,FALSE)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 41907628
Excellent
0