[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a PC to access Bluetoothe devices

Posted on 2016-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
Hi,

I have a PC motherboard to https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/Z170M-PLUS/HelpDesk_Download/

However, is there a software which i can use / install onto my windows 7 OS (motherboard above) so that i can access bluetooth devices ? (ie: speakers, etc)?

I know there is a bluetooth hardware device which you can use but i just want to know if there is a software which i can use instead to access bluetooth devices?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41907818
>>  I know there is a bluetooth hardware device which you can use but i just want to know if there is a software which i can use instead to access bluetooth devices?

No.

You need a Bluetooth hardware device.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bluetooth for what Bluetooth actually is.  If you don't have the hardware (wireless transmitter) you can't do anything.

Once you've got Bluetooth in your computer then you use the correct software to connect to your Bluetooth external devices.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41908128
i use a usb bluetooth device on my pc. when i plugged it into a usb port, win7 automatically installed the correct drivers.

please remember that you have to have a version that is compatible with the devices you want to connect to the pc, you should be able to verify this where you purchase the bluetooth 'dongle'
0