Solved

vMotion VLAN or just any IP address will do ?

Posted on 2016-11-30
8
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I had this question after viewing VM networking best practice and design consideration ?.

Rack server deployment

Hi All,

I ned to know if I required to have dedicated VLAN in my Cisco 3850 switch configured or do I just use any IP address that is not in used outside the VM Network VLAN for the vMotion network ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can use either, best practice is to use a dedicated network, if you have access to VLANS use and configure them!

otherwise just use a different IP Address Range e.g. 10.10.x.x or 172.16.x.x, better than nothing and using the extisting network.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew, how to create Dedicated network ?
If the servers are traditional rack server and normal CISCO switches.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
how many network interfaces do you have ?

dedicated network using VLANS or network interfaces ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
As per the diagram above,
I've dedicated 2X NIC ports for Vmotion per server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For a dedicated network, just install another switch that is not connected to the rest of your Cisco switches or only connected to the rest of your network through a management VLAN and port.

We use a dedicated VLAN for VMotion on a fabric extender connected to a Cisco Nexus 7K switch. You could create a VLAN on your 3850 that never leaves that device on any trunk port.
1
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OKay, so on your dedicated private network,, just use a different IP Address 10.10.x.x or 172.16.x.x
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no problems
0