?
Solved

Windows update runs forever

Posted on 2016-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
HI all

I've seen numerous posts around this subject and done substantial research

I have a new WIn7 OS with SP1 install. When I click Windows update it never comes back with any. Just runs forever.

So in my research, I have manually installed a number of KB's, a new WIndows Update Agent, a Windows Update diagnostic, all to no avail. Windows update will run overnight and never come back with any updates.

Is there a definitive solution to this problem????????????

Thanks
Henry
0
Comment
Question by:HenryV1955
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41908050
Open Windows Updates, Set Updates to Never. Exit, shut down (not restart) start up and then go back to updates, set to Automatic. Updates will start running. Leave overnight and check in the morning.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41908052
> Is there a definitive solution to this problem????????????

In my experience — No! You've already discovered ideas that work sometimes, such as those in rindi's EE article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/

And in Marcos' EE article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28862/

And in some of the posts at those EE articles, such as:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html#c1950798

And there's even an offline method:
http://www.wsusoffline.net/

But I haven't found anything that is 100%. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 41908937
Hi Joe and John

So I got the updates to appear in less than 15 minutes.......wow

I did it using parts of both your answers, so I will split the solution between you if thats ok

John, I did what you suggested.

Joe, I did the process from Rindis EE

Thanks to both of you
Henry
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 41908940
Thank you both!!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41908961
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41908975
Splitting the points is fine...John and I have shared a lot of points over the years. :)

I'm glad you got it working. It's a really nasty problem and no one solution works in all cases...and I've seen situations where it never works!
0