?
Solved

Runtime 3044 error

Posted on 2016-11-30
14
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Error messageI am trying to access the file which is M: drive ( network drive ) its access data base file.

When i try to open it, its giving me error with w: and the error it cannot be specified
Even i dont have w: in my computer
0
Comment
Question by:Kunal mahajan
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41908063
You have to ask the database application author why he uses hardcoded W: drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41908066
Thanks for the answer, it means the file which is in error message , its in W drive on which i dont have the access becuase there is no W drive on my computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41908068
My others colleges can access this file, with no issue only me ! I checked even wheather i do have permissions, m good with it
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41908077
This is standard situation in many companies. Some people do have access to certain files/drives others don't... Drives are mapped automatically during the login.

You may try to map the W: drive yourself if you know the network name and path. Or better, you may ask your network administrator to do it for you. It should be one minute task for him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41908082
But we hve given the instruction the file is in M drive: where I go and try to access this file and when i am accessing this getting error with W: error message.
I will show you the access to my drives
IMG_4024.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41908155
Not necessarily; if the paths is change then that could be modified. You could rebuild your system and make the system drive 'm' again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 2000 total points
ID: 41908303
This is a split Access so from M you are accessing the front End and the data files (Back End) is on W...the easiest way to work this is to make a map to W...just go the path described by on the 1st screen shot and make a network drive....
w.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41908649
Thank you so much, I tried doing that i wont let me map says windows cannot diognose it when i am trying to map
Network drive with same path as screen shot error
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41908695
Then probably you have a different error like permission issue....
TAKE special note that the path is a path so the .accdb is not included....I cannot see very clear from the screenshot but it is :
\\TheServerName (? ... ADMINISTRATIVE )\...\Central Recors Room\
don't try to set it by hand...browse to find it...if it maps...everything OK...if not you don't have access.....or your server has stuck and needs a reboot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41908713
I can acccess this path through M drive from where i am trying to access the front end, intried to map it and gave letter W to it and still the error is same
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41909021
Could you show in e.g. Windows Explorer how did you map the W: drive and that the file is available?
Did you ask the application author?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41909031
Thanks guys, the ussur has been resolved i was using wrong path for W drive . Thanks for your replies appreciate it
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41909218
Great!

So it seems the problem is resolved and you could close the question. At least three answers were pointing you to the W: drive mapping. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kunal mahajan
ID: 41909359
Tha ks. For your help
0