Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to find attach icon in MS outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-19
Hi

Unable to find the attac icon in MS Outlook 2016 and when i reply from the email is not showing the attach icon .

Please advise where can i get back the icon.

Thanks
-Capture-for-no-attach-icon-found.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:alanlam123
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41908175
Dear user
 The attachment option is available on the top panel of the Outlook 2016 menu bar you can simply find it there. I am attaching the image of the location where the attachment is present.

attachment
and to know how to attach a file in Outlook 2016 you can refer the microsoft link provided below:
https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Attach-a-file-to-an-email-in-Outlook-2016-for-Windows-bdfafef5-792a-42b1-9a7b-84512d7de7fc

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41908179
You should have hidden the ribbon at the top.

Click the Mail at the top menu and you will see the attachment icon.

http://in5stepstutorials.com/ms-outlook/always-show-ribbon-in-ms-outlook-2016-2013-2010.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlam123
ID: 41909699
thanks for the great help
0