Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php datetime

Posted on 2016-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
My users enter a date on my web site, I save it to the mysql database.

They enter a date for 31.12.2016 but it saves to database like 2031-12-20 16:00:00

mydatabase table coloumn properties is set to "datetime"

I want to enter the date it to my database like this 31.12.2016

I post the data with this variable $sontarih

what do you suggest I should do?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 41908354
Why do want to do that?

In this case you have change the data type of the column from datetime to date..

If you want to remove time part from the date then you can use like below in the select list..

SELECT Date(YourColumnName) FROM Table

Basically what is your requirement now?

Hope it helps !!
1
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 400 total points
ID: 41908362
They enter a date for 31.12.2016 but it saves to database like 2031-12-20 16:00:00

mydatabase table coloumn properties is set to "datetime"

I want to enter the date it to my database like this 31.12.2016
it depends on how do you set the variable $sontarih

can you post the script accordingly?

or else you can actually set a default date (or date + time) value automatically for your field so that you no need to set it in your php code.

like set the field's default value to CURRENT_DATE()

check this out for further info:

12.3.5 Automatic Initialization and Updating for TIMESTAMP and DATETIME
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/timestamp-initialization.html
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 41908439
They enter a date for 31.12.2016 but it saves to database like 2031-12-20 16:00:00
That is exactly what should happen.  Your desired format does not sort properly but the database format does.  The 'date' functions in the database won't work properly with a different format either.  You can use the PHP date() function to return the date in any format you want.  http://php.net/manual/en/function.date.php
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 41908492
How you want to display your dates is independent of how you store the date. The database expects the date to be submitted in a particular format - if you go outside of that the date will be mangled.

When you need to display the date - you take the date in the DB format and re-format it in the format you want to display it.

If possible you should consider using the ISO 8061 for your dates - it will make coding a lot simpler
1
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 41908571
First read these articles, then bookmark them.  Almost all of the date/time questions you will ever have are answered here.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/201/Handling-Date-and-Time-in-PHP-and-MySQL-Procedural-Version.html

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/20920/Handling-Time-and-Date-in-PHP-and-MySQL-OOP-Version.html

Example here:
https://iconoun.com/demo/temp_braveheartli.php
<?php // demo/temp_braveheartli.php
/**
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28986581/php-datetime.html
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$input = '31.12.2016';
$outgo = date('c', strtotime($input)); // ISO-8601 STANDARD DATE
var_dump($input, $outgo);

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41909133
Thank you all
0