Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Installation Error - WDSRV.MSI file not found

Posted on 2016-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-31
SharePoint installation error wdsrv.msi file not found,

While I'm Installing SharePoint Server 2010, in middle of installation it gives error like - WDSRV.MSI file not found try a new installation package.

Try the Installation again using valid copy of Installation Package "wdsrv.msi"

 please help me..
0
Comment
Question by:IrfanSohail Mohammed
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 41908604
Are you installing from a download?  If so you may need to re-download.
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41909029
make sure you have Admins right on this box
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IrfanSohail Mohammed
ID: 41909786
Dear Justin Smith,

Thank you for your Precious Comment and time,

yes I have Admin Right and I have ISO file of SharePoint server 2010.
an While I'm installing SharePoint in a last (Finishing Installation time) these issue was occur, please help me.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41918105
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288476(v=office.14).aspx#Missing



Troubleshoot upgrade issues (SharePoint Foundation 2010)
Missing or deprecated server-side files or customizations

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




One common error during upgrade is missing server-side files — either files that were installed with Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 or customized files. When you prepared for upgrade, you should have created an inventory of the server-side customizations (such as site definitions, templates, features, Web Parts, assemblies) that your sites required. (The pre-upgrade checker can help identify these items.) Check this inventory to make sure that all the files that are needed for your customizations are installed in your upgrade environment.

If you are performing a database attach upgrade, you can use the test-spcontentdatabase Windows PowerShell cmdlet before you upgrade the database to identify any missing files. You can also use the enumallwebs operation in Stsadm.exe to identify server-side customizations that are being used.

In the upgrade log files, you may see errors such as the following:

•ERROR Found Reference Count web(s) using missing web template Site Template Identifier (lcid: Site Template Language Code) in ContentDatabase Content Database Name.


•ERROR Found a missing feature Id = [Feature Identifier]


•ERROR File [Relative File Path] is referenced [Reference Count] times in the database, but is not installed on the current farm.


•WARNING WebPart class [Web Part Identifier] is referenced [Reference Count] times in the database, but is not installed on the current farm.


•WARNING Assembly [Assembly Path] is referenced in the database, but is not installed on the current farm.


•WARNING Feature could not be upgraded. Exception: Feature definition id 'Feature Identifier' could not be found.


If you can obtain a missing server-side file or dependency, install it and then run upgrade again for the affected sites. If the file or dependency (such as a Web Part) has been deprecated, you have to investigate whether you want to rebuild the site, page, or Web Part to use a different template, feature, or Web Part. If you can redo the customization by using dependencies that have not been deprecated, you can run upgrade again for the affected sites. If you cannot remove the dependency, you cannot upgrade the site.

After you install the missing file or dependency, use the test-SPContentDatabase Windows PowerShell cmdlet on a test server to determine whether any other files for that database are missing. If you only run the pre-upgrade checker or run upgrade again, the error might not appear in the log files, even though it might still be occurring.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41918109
check some another server to see if file is there  Wdsrv.msi  and copy to this server into the same location

Wdsrv.msi is a type of MSI file associated with MSDN disc 5070.01 developed by Microsoft for the Windows Operating System. The latest known version of Wdsrv.msi is 1.0.0.0, which was produced for Windows.


More specifically, these wdsrv.msi errors can be caused by:
•Corrupt Windows registry keys associated with wdsrv.msi / MSDN disc 5070.01.
•Virus or malware infection that has corrupted the wdsrv.msi file or related MSDN disc 5070.01 program files.
•Another program maliciously or mistakenly deleted wdsrv.msi-related files.
•Another program is in conflict with MSDN disc 5070.01 and its shared referenced files.
•Corrupt download or incomplete installation of MSDN disc 5070.01 software.
0