Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secondary DC

Posted on 2016-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
Recently i decided to add a secondary DC since the one i have is a virtual server, I did DCpromo (Both Running Server 2008R2) went thru all the normal steps, DNS is working flawlessly, AD is also working Fine, DHCP is the one thing that did not replicated or at least it didn't let me do the 80 20 balance Microsoft guide said is best practices, i cant seem to figure out how to remedy this any help would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:LesmanyNunez
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 41908881
You will need to create the DHCP scopes manually on 2008R2. When creating the scope, assign 80% to one server and 20% to the other. Let's say your scope is 192.168.0.0-255

Assign that scope to both servers but in the addresses to hand out configuration - set the 1st server to .X-.200 and the 2nd server to .201-X

I used .X above because you may start your scope at .2 or .10 or whatever. You also may end your scope before .254
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sreejith Sugathan
Sreejith Sugathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41908885
DHCP does not replicate - as said earlier, either you can create a split scope or a fail over cluster. The configuration requires to be manually done.
Check this link :

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831385(v=ws.11).aspx
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41908930
Sreejith i wouldn't have done the first install it it weren't for the link you sent me thank you, Joseph thank as well i was not understanding the replication i was under the assumption that the scope would have been added automatically, if all i have to do is do it manually then im golden. thank you guys for all the help
0