Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable File and Printer Sharing on all servers - is it a vulnerability?

Posted on 2016-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-02
I was wondering if Enabling File and Printer Sharing on all servers is vulnerability?


The purpose of this is so that we can copy files btw servers. Do we need to enable it? What if we run Powershell script to copy files. Do we still need to turn File Printer sharing on?
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41909522
If you are properly secured, File and Print Sharing is not a security risk and there is no harm in using it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41909529
Well, yes, file and print services can be a vulnerability. Having said that, usual practice is to leave them enabled. I have seen site were a few servers have had these services blocked, SQL servers and machines in a DMZ.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41909532
F&P sharing is enabled on most all business computers and it is not causing issues. No more of a vulnerability than any other opening (port or connection, internet itself).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 41909533
thank you!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41909534
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41910791
It is very astounding what recommendations are given here.
Of course we don't open up ports on servers if

A we don't have to since there are other ways
and
B we are worried about security

So my recommendation is not to enable file and printer sharing but use a file server for file exchange between servers instead.
0