Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hp mini

Posted on 2016-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-02
what to do if my hp mini read this Bootmgr. is missing
0
Comment
Question by:Michael schiveley
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sunil earned 2000 total points
ID: 41909959
Hello Michel,

Hope this solution will work for you
1.Boot the machine in repair mode or boot with CD
2. Select repair option if you boot from CD.
3. Select command prompt then run the following commands and reboot.
bootrec /FixMbr
bootrec /FixBoot
bootrec /RebuildBcd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41910001
Go into the BIOS and check if the disk is recognized. If not, open the cover to where the disk is and try re-seating it. If it then is seen in the BIOS, try booting again. If it is still not visible in the BIOS after that, replace the disk and restore your OS from your backups or from the recovery media you made when you got the PC. If you were running Windows 10, you can also download the OS from the M$ site, create a bootable USB stick, boot the PC from the stick and then just install Windows 10. Make sure you install the same version of Windows 10 you had before (Home or Professional).

If the disk is seen by the BIOS, and still won't work, run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it. You'll find most of those diagnostics  on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd536.iso

If you are using an SSD, you will have to remove the disk from the mini and connect it internally as a 2nd disk to another PC, download the SSD's utility from the manufacturer and test it that way.

If the diagnostic fails and can't fix the disk, you will also have to replace it as I mentioned above.

If the diagnostic is fine, boot the system from Paragon's Rescue Kit and allow it to try to fix boot errors:

https://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/

If that doesn't help, you will again have to restore the OS using the methods I described earlier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael schiveley
ID: 41910003
Thanks
0