[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URL question:  WWW versus WWW1 in address line

Posted on 2016-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-05
How does www1 differ from www in the address line?
Some sites come up with www1, others with www.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41942913
It normally relates to a different address being used to retrieve data (not the main www address) .  See below for more information

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/W/WWW1.html
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brian Benson
ID: 41942918
There is no functional difference.  

They all use HTTP protocol to send and receive data.

It is just a different subdomain on the main domain.  It can be anything they wish.   Many people will do this during site migrations for testing and such and some never update their www. domains back.

Here is the HTTP Specifications that are used for data transmissions for even further reading.

https://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616.html
1
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Vermaak
ID: 41942993
Some browser automatically adds www and you can use CTRL+ENTER to automatically add www. prefix and .com suffix. www1 as the main URL just alienates users in my opinion. It is much easier to just rewrite or redirect URLs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jason
ID: 41943014
Some websites don't use www (Example: https://slashdot.org).  From a technical point of view you can put nothing or anything you want before the domain name.

domain.com
www.domain.com
www1.domain.com
w4w.domain.com
hello.domain.com
whatever.domain.com

Open in new window

Most of the websites I've visited are configured to use www but it's not mandatory, more of an internet convention.
1