?
Solved

mobile app idea

Posted on 2017-01-03
17
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
I would like to build an app which would enable customers to take a picture/scan of any retailers  receipt, and our app would bring up the list of items that the customer purchased. For instance, the barcode located at the bottom of most retailers receipt would be scanned by our mobile app and the app would bring up pictures of the items purchased. Is this application feasible or not. If so, what needs to happen in order to make it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Rafael Banks
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41946757
Hi Rafael,
It is not feasible, because the bar code (or QR code) at the bottom of a retailer's receipt does not contain information on the list of items that the customer purchased. The bar (or QR) code may be a transaction ID that links to the retailer's database, which could, indeed, contain the list of items in that purchase, but your app would not be able to access the retailer's database to get that info. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41946758
> Is this application feasible

That is the question you want to ask yourself first.  Is there a problem you are trying to solve? Who is the target?  What are your goals? How do you propose to generate revenue?  Profit?  You should have some type of idea and a little bit of research before moving on.

You may have an idea that nobody else can understand, but you have a vision on what the end looks like and potential.  That we can't help you with.  Yes, we have knee jerk opinions, but that can't replace more formal research.

As far as mechanics, the bar code is specific to the retailer.  It may just be the invoice id and what is stored on the invoice is in the back end database and not the bar code. That leaves you with character recognition.  That will be the easy part. But every retailer will have a different way of displaying an item and many times it is abbreviated. You will have to learn how the abbreviations work for each retailer (or pos system).  Some may use product id's but a Samsung TV at BigBox 1 could have the same exact TV but use a different product name or number just to prevent price comparisons.

Anytime you can take a picture of something and automate from there seems to be a good idea.
1
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David Jones earned 1000 total points
ID: 41946767
Actually this could be done with OpenCV and Tesseract-OCR without the bar-code or QR code... The problem is this needs to be done through C++ and a native version for all the different platforms, you're talking $$$. Receipt scanning and item recognition with OCR is nothing new, but mainly geared towards records keeping and accounting. Also this is mainly only on desktops, because they're more powerful than your ARM based smart phones, but then Cloud infrastructure can be used to accelerate this CV / OCR processing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rafael Banks
ID: 41947650
Thanks you!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947734
You're welcome, Rafael. As a side comment, there are many reasons why OCR is not a good idea for this project, depending, of course, on your objective for the app (as Scott very wisely pointed out). Given the quality of a typical retailer's receipt, you're likely to be unhappy with OCR results. Also, receipts vary tremendously in terms of what text is on them, so how you would use the text, for example, to "bring up pictures of the items purchased" is highly problematic. And if you do give OCR a spin, you should try commercial grade software, not Tesseract. That said, if you try Tesseract, this article may help:
http://vbridge.co.uk/2012/11/05/how-we-tuned-tesseract-to-perform-as-well-as-a-commercial-ocr-package/

But note that the textcleaner ImageMagick-based script it uses to improve Tesseract accuracy (which, in my experience, is poor out-of-the-box) is free only for non-commercial use. If you want to sell your app, you'll need to contact Fred Weinhaus for licensing arrangements, as documented at his site. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Jones
ID: 41947769
Joe... There is usually always a way to accomplish anything that is proposed. Since Bar codes and QR Codes do no contain the information necessary, this likely the only way to accomplish this problem. I find it unprofessional that you are shooting down the only solution available. I never said it was perfect or the best solution, but it appears to be the only solution available unless you can come up with something better???.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Jones
ID: 41947774
I see OCR as the only solution for this project...

In my opinion you just told him it wont work, nothing will work, give up and don't even try because it will be too challenging... Very Encouraging...
1
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947791
Hi David,

> I find it unprofessional that you are shooting down the only solution available.

I beg to differ. I believe I was very professional in my statement...simply offered a different opinion...not rudely, not flaming...but professionally.

You say, "I see OCR as the only solution for this project..." I say, "I do not see OCR as a solution for this project."

We have different opinions. Nothing wrong with that. After spending more than 25 years in the document management / document imaging / OCR arena, I wanted to give Rafael my opinion based on that experience. It's fine that you have a different opinion. Time to move on. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41947807
Let's be careful to not mix up the actual question which at this point is general in nature,  Is it feasible? What are the obstacles?  Details such as specific software libraries are for later in the process and another question thread if created.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Jones
ID: 41947813
So then tell me Joe, what is your solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rafael Banks
ID: 41947827
I really appreciate all of the feed back. You all are the first to give me some guidance on my idea. I can see that this will be a frustrating road, but it will be rewarding as well once I am able to hurdle the obstacles. I appreciate all of the advice and I will be coming back to you for more. Please keep an open mind for me!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947834
> what is your solution?

I don't have one. In my opinion, there is not a feasible solution for what Rafael wants the app to do. Sometimes the answer is "you can't do that", as discussed in this EE support article:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755964

But if you think there is a feasible solution, by all means go for it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947857
> In my opinion you just told him it wont work, nothing will work, give up and don't even try because it will be too challenging... Very Encouraging...

David,
You must have added that comment above before I refreshed the page. When I initially replied, I saw only your "I see OCR as the only solution for this project..." comment. With respect to your add-on comment above, talk about unprofessional! No other way to describe a rude, biting, sarcastic comment like that. That's all I say. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Jones
ID: 41947906
That's why at the bottom of the link that you posted, there are receipts with their OCR equivalent with perfect translations.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947948
> That's why at the bottom of the link that you posted, there are receipts with their OCR equivalent with perfect translations.

Wrong. The translations are not perfect. There are at least a half-dozen OCR errors in that one small receipt. Looking at that page, the Tesseract output with textcleaner has these errors:

(1) extraneous underscore-space

(2) extraneous Â>>

(3) 602 0 should be 6OZ @ (note the classic OCR problems of number "0" versus capital letter "O" and number "2" versus capital letter "Z")

(4) 2402 should be 24OZ (same errors as in (3) above)

(5) — should be space-hyphen-space

(6) 6 8 should be 6 @

This is typical of what I'd expect from OCR on receipts, even using better quality OCR than Tesseract. I don't consider such results to represent a viable app, especially an app that wants to use the OCR'ed text to do other stuff, such as "bring up pictures of the items purchased". Now, it's certainly possible to attempt to correct OCR errors. For example, I recently wrote an app for a client that has a customizable OCR Correction Dictionary. But it is for fields that are known to be digits, so it is a much easier problem to solve. Here's the default dictionary that I distribute with the app:

o0
O0
Q0
l1
I1
i1
|1
!1
¡1
z2
Z2
s5
S5
b6
B8
E8
e8

But correcting "modern" into "modem" would be far more difficult. Again, it comes down to whether or not one considers the app that Rafael is contemplating to be "feasible". Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David Jones
ID: 41947951
Pretty much all of these can be accounted for by looking / expecting these responses and providing the correct translation. I've written C++ tesseract OCR apps before and have experienced all these and got around the majority of them through clever ideas like translation databases.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41947952
Fair enough!
0