Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDBMS and No sql database

Posted on 2017-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-09
Hello  Experts,

I would like to know if the approach below can help us building an  online application where  One can upload Videos and comments from a   registered user.  we have choosen  rdbms like  mysql and no sql database like Mongo db database. In the rdbms we would be adding   Master data  such as registered table, country  And region   which would be static . The transactional data such as uploading the video, comments  etc in the No sql database like mongo db, With this approach are we going to  find a better managing the data or any other approach which yield in better result.. Infrastructure wise
we will be deploying in the AMAZON WEB SERVICE , idea is to have where agility, performance, and scalability reign supreme.



Thanks


Roy,,,
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41948412
So you want to manage 2 very different servers. Plan to hire 2 DBAs?

Nothing is stopping you to store the users, countries and so on in MongoDB, the same as nothing is stopping you to store comments in MySQL.

For a startup, choose whatever your DBA is comfortable with. After the app is big enough that you will be performance constrained, then revisit the question.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41948861
Probably the most important idea I can share with you is "code to the interface."  If you choose an abstraction layer to separate your database logic from the rest of your code you will have better tests and better flexibility.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41949176
TiDB & TiKV might help you here? It is a database that has a SQL & KV frontend.
https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=10180503
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41949287
You probably missed the point in the title.
SQL is not equivalent of relational database.
mongodb or redis are quite well with relating items.
What you describe is more or less function of any CMS, like wordpress or so. They all do around with simple SQL databases.
0