Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mobile app idea

Posted on 2017-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-04
If I were to scan a product's bar code with a bar code scanner, will it return any result. Or is the barcode associated with the stores back end office only? For instance if I were to scan a package of "whatever" from Walmart or target, will it bring up what the product is? Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rafael Banks
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41948173
You need a database of products that the bar code will look through. Bar codes are not bright at all. Just a bar code and nothing else will not yield anything (other than the uPC code).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41948190
The UPC barcodes on products are valid throughout the US and are not unique to the stores.  The problem is that there are so many of them.  The first 5 digits are the company code and the second 5 are the unique product code.  That's 99,999 companies with 99,999 products each.  And it is proprietary information 'owned' by GS1 https://www.gs1us.org/ .   This site has a lookup function plus a mobile app to read the codes:  http://www.scandit.com/upc-lookup/

More info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Product_Code
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41948193
Even with all that, I do not think you get any useful information about the product (like price, dating and such like). That has to come from a store database.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41948194
Rafael,
There are different types of bar codes used on products. The two most common formats are UPC (Universal Product Code, used in the US) and EAN (initially, European Article Numbering, but now stands for International Article Numbering). In both cases, 10 digits are used for the product code (although there are more digits for other purposes, such as a check digit). Once you have the digits from your scanner, you can look up the product in a database (the codes are not associated with a particular store's back office, unlike the case with the transaction ID bar code that we discussed at your previous question). I've never personally used such a database, but plenty are out there, such as this one:
http://upcdatabase.org/

Note that it has an API so that you can call it easily from your app. Also note that their database provides an image of the item, which is something you said that you want at your previous question. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rafael Banks
ID: 41948249
This was exactly what I needed! Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41948255
You're very welcome, Rafael. Good luck with your app — sounds like a fun dev project!
0