Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory size used for Exchange email used on Andriod

Posted on 2017-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-09
If my mailbox 8GB and I need to sync "All" in my Andriod device, does it mean it will use up 8GB memory in my Andriod ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dinesh Babu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41953202
Hi,

Its depends on what you have opted during App configuration , there is a option called 'Limit days to sync'  in outlook for android.
Based on the selection it will sync your data from server to your mobile. If you sync for 30 days only 30 days of email would be synced.
so it might grab storage space from your phone based on the sync settings, also you can view the .pst file from your phone using 'periscope file tree' app also its possible to  delete that bulky pst file.
you can find more details here ..
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook_com/forum/osettings-oemailset/limit-days-to-sync-option-android-outlook-app/273558e6-0e5b-4c15-a201-e0b6bc5f1b30


Thanks,
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41953530
Handheld device shows last few days data only. It won't download the whole mailbox on your handheld device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41954327
Thx
0