Solved

USB ports on desktop not working

Posted on 2017-01-16
10
78 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
I have 3 ports on the front of a P500 Lenovo Thinkstation that do not work. I have looked in the devices and there are no yellow caution notices. I can plug the same device to the ports in the back and they work? What might cause the ports on the front and again they are 3.0 USB ports, to not function.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin Ryan earned 250 total points
ID: 41964211
Check there's a cable running to them from the motherboard as they're not physically part of the board like the connections at the back.
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Vermaak
ID: 41964217
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41964220
I agree with the above post. There are no drivers for that machine. I use Lenovo Desktops myself.

So if re-seating the connections does not work, you should contact Lenovo Service.

One thing to try:  Turn the machine OFF (power down). Start up and see if that helps.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41964222
Agree with Eoin, if there are no device error messages and the ports have never worked there's a good chance the cable connecting them from the case chassis to the motherboard has not been plugged in - by the manufacturer.  If you feel up to it open the case and check.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eoin Ryan
ID: 41964223
just to add sometimes there's power differences between front ports and rear ports. This can affect devices connecting successfully.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41964260
Did they ever work? Can you check BIOS settings - they may be disabled. Did you try with both USB2 and USB3 devices?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41964319
The USB port panel on the front is nothing else than an extension card which is connected to extension connectors on the motherboard. I have purchased myself such panel and connected it. Working well. Open the case and check if the cables from these ports are correctly connected to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41964429
We use Lenovo Desktop at clients (no other brands) and the front USB ports are very reliable so check the connections carefully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41966399
You both were correct. It was a cable. Once reseated it powered up. Thanks. Not only that but she was trying to connect a pencil sharpener with a USB connection and the ports are all USB 3 or 4. She is fine now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41966404
You are very welcome and I am glad the issue is resolved
0