?
Solved

Desktop upgrades

Posted on 2017-01-16
39
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-23
Hi guys. I went scavenging around my she'd for my desktop I had when j was younger and I found it! It's a emachines el1600 and it was running windows xp but I have upgraded it to windows 10. I'm looking for some budget upgrades for it. I'll leave a link to the specs of my computer. I was looking to spend no more than $350aud on upgrades. Its just the disk space mainly is clogging to quick. Thanks in advance.

https://www.cnet.com/products/emachines-el1600-01-atom-230-1-6-ghz-1-gb-160-gb/specs/
0
Comment
Question by:Lachlan M.
  • 14
  • 9
  • 7
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41964690
This probably isn't something you're going to want to hear, but I wouldn't waste ANY money on this pc... it is woefully underpowered to run anything newer than what came on it... and it isn't very upgadable. You're going to want more memory than it can provide and it's SATA controller is ancient at about 25% the thruput as any made in the last few years.

For $350, or even less, you can buy a new pc with MUCH better specs out of the box.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964691
biggest bang for your buck is probably cpu/mobo upgrade... any money left, Id spend on RAM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA2F84H07113&cm_re=motherboard_cpu_combo-_-13-132-638-_-Product
1
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964698
lammontoya, im straight up guessing thats a motherboard cause i very underminded with computers an with that, is it a hard install or just plug and play?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41964700
If you choose to go the route that Iammontoya suggested you will need to be careful to select a motherboard that will physically fit your case and be sure the power supply it has will still work with it (big gamble here).  Emachines were notorious for using non-standard and lower-quality components for several years. Also, you won't be able to use your existing ram stick and probably not the cd/dvd drive.  It was common practice at that time to use IDE drives for CD/DVD even when SATA was used for hard drive.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964701
it's really not that difficult, albeit a bit time consuming
there are plenty of youtube videos that show you step by step
I'd really spend my money there first. Then, RAM (memory), and after that, a video card.
Although you can find good deals, not sure if you'll be able to do all 3 for that money
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964703
good comments on JersterToo. and very true.

looks like it should fit your case... power supplies are often overlooked, and you certainly want something adequate. Especially when you go to upgrade your video
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964705
thanks and i had a look at the ports for the back of the pc and the arent the same so would that be an issue or not, and its not to much of a hasle to stay under $350, its just i dont want to be stuck with a slow desktop all year, so i can spend more than 350 but just over time. just dont want to go too crazy on computer parts as i have more important things to buys first.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41964706
I should have asked this earlier, but it would help to know what purpose this machine will serve... if it is for gaming, you will want a better machine than if it is just internet  or programming usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964709
ill be mainly using it for school purposes mainly and just surfing the web, but will also like to have some solid gaming to go with it. its just my laptop is to slow for it and my desktop is my only option left.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964711
if the case is an issue, you can pick up a case with loose change you find between the cushions. (I said a case, not an awesome case)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41964716
If you decide to purchase a new machine, I'd reccommend Dell...they make very good hardware.  I have had a bunch of them over the years... have 4 right now.  You might find a model you want at Newegg or TigerDirect if you're into ordering over the 'net. You could probably "window shop" places like Fry's or Best Buy to get an idea about them.  Be aware that a Monitor does not standardly come with the new desktop.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964717
fair point lammontoya, but im not wanting the looks, i dont really care about what it looks like just aslong as it performs well enough for my needs
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964730
an awesome case is not about looks, more about airflow, convenience, accessibility, etc...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41964732
I would second JesterToo's comment about starting over.

This is just a quick one that I found:
https://www.walmart.com/ip/HP-Pre-Owned-Refurbished-Black-8000-Desktop-PC-with-Intel-Core-2-Duo-Processor-4GB-Memory-1TB-Hard-Drive-and-Windows-7-Professional-Monitor-Not-I/31061982

For $162 it is a used HP with a Core2Duo, 1T hard drive, 4G RAM, and Win 7 Pro.  I'm not specifically suggesting that, just noting that you can start of with something much better for not a lot of money.  I've been impressed with what one can get for $125-200 on these "refurbished" computers.  TigerDirect.com often has some good deals, too.

I'd check carefully for whether or not it is x64 Windows and also what it will cost for more RAM.  Some machines have only 2 RAM slots which can be either limiting or expensive to upgrade.

Or this for $112:
https://www.walmart.com/ip/HP-Refurbished-Black-6000-Desktop-PC-with-Intel-Core-2-Duo-Processor-4GB-Memory-750GB-Hard-Drive-and-Windows-7-Professional-Monitor-Not-Included/39875956
1
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964738
thanks compprobsolv but i couldnt acces those links, and im from australia so i probably wont be able to get it shipped here cheap. but  what are some specs i should look out for to suit my needs when i buy a new desktop?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41964763
Do you have Walmart.com or tigerdirect.com there?  If not, I'd bet that there are other online sources of inexpensive used/refurbished computers.  Who does a lot of online sales in Australia?

As JesterToo noted, for $350 you should be able to find something new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964764
yes they are there but it rediects me to diferent page, but we use ebay and gumtree mainly. and if i can get a good one under 350 what are some u would reccomend
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41964766
I see Australian sellers on eBay quite often.  But, you take your chances sometimes with purchases there.  I've personally had hundereds of successful purchases including maybe a dozen computers over the years... only had 1 case to return a Macbook because it was mis-advertised.  No loss of money, though.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41964768
Like I mentioned earlier, I only buy Dell products now,  I find them to be the most reliable and the easiest to fix/upgade if I need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964776
okay jester, what would be a reliable and fast dell computer for my budget that u could reccomend?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41964780
1
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964803
that first one looks pretty good but a little expensive but im willing to consider. is it upgradable at all or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41964916
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41964983
seems ok to me - but may i ask why the disk was filling up too quickly?
you may get the same problem
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41965974
I think the Dell you posted in the eBay link is a good choice and a good price.  You did see that it was a refurbished one, right?  Optiplex is one of Dell's better series.

Sorry I had to leve the conversation last night... it was late for me and I had to get up early this morning.  Good luck on your search for a new machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41967464
its when i was downloading stuff on steam and the disk was being 100% used by a windows antimalware program i think and also the system i think. the cpu and ram were running fine but the disk was being clogged real bad.and also instead of buying a whole new computer, i found a motherboard, cpu and ram bundle for only $289 AUD (link below). would that be just a simlpe but effective upgrade to put in my emachines desktop? i dont really want to buy a new computer because it just seems to much of a hassle. and also ide just prefer to upgrade this computer rather than having to buy a new one anyways. let me know what u think of the bundle and whether its worth the risk?

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/201347926684

unless you guys could help me out with making a cheap but powerful-ish desktop build?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41967535
you need to look at the dimansions of the mobo, and verify that the i/o shield is compatible with your available space in the
emachine
i upgrade often old pc 's like that -  but you need to verify those things
further - check that you have a PS that provides enough power for the new setup
verify also the mounting screws positions of the emachine - if they coorespond with the new board- and during the actual assembly, make sure you don't short one of these mounting screws to the board!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41967920
There are standard motherboard form-factors that most manufacturers adhere to (not everyone, however. Some make their own to fit the cases they also make.)  You need to confirm which mobo size your current case uses and find one that matches it.  Here is a link to more info about the standard sizes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_form_factor
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41967941
Also, I don't think this is nearly as good a bargain as the Dell Optiplex you posted about earlier for the $15 difference.  To use this motherboard in your existing Emachines case you may still need to upgrade the PSU.  One of the things about the standardized mobo form factors is that there are different connectors for the PSU to the mobo and yours might not match.  Here is a link for more info about that.

http://ccm.net/faq/3312-identify-the-connectors-of-the-power-supply
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41967989
i agree the optiplex is a much better choice
i would not try the upgrade - unless you know what to do, and have the necessary material and parts available
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41971048
I'm actually starting to build my own computer now guys. I've bought a cheap but nice pc case off eBay that came with a 550w psu. It will fit the motherboard I'm getting which is a h110m-hds. I'm getting a crucial ballistics 4 gb ram. A amd rx 460 graphics card. A cheap 500gb hdd and a Intel pentium g4400 cpu. Its the same build from one I found a a certain website (can't remember which one though). Its all gonna ba a little over 400 bucks 😊
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41971151
for 400 bucks, i think you  find better offers on the net, look at refurbished DEll, or others on e-bay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41971156
Well im already almost halfway through buying the components soo I'm probably gonna stick with it. Doesnt really bother me if I spend a bit too much than I should but i just really want to build my own pc. And with what I've found so far I'm pretty happy with it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41971690
if that's your goal, i can only say :  enjoy the building, and learning experience
i do it now for about 20 years
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41971697
Thanks nobus. And besides. Electronics and circuitry is just somewhat intriguing and fun to me. Thanks everyone for the help :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41971713
and if you have questions, you can Always post them on EE
you can even post the links of the new Q here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41971714
Will do. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 41971759
It's a great feeling to plug that power cord in and turn that button on, and.... Phew! It works!!
Now, keep your system updated, get good viruses protection, avoid toolbar plugins and software that promises to speed up your pc!!

(Unless an expert here suggested it)

Cheers,

Montoya
1
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41976443
a lot of comments and time for nothing :-((
0