Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Physical Machine to a Virtual Machine in Hypver-V Server

Posted on 2017-01-25
13
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
Conversion ErrorPath to VHDHi,

  I have a 2016 Hyper-V server and a physical PC that runs SBS2011.
  In order to convert a physical SBS PC as a virtual machine in Hyper-V, I ran Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter on HyperV server.
  I provided HyperV computer login information as well as SBS login information/IP address and selected Volumes/VM Name - RAM-Processor    ... etc.
   
 Finally when I entered "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks" in the path folder, I get an error message.
 Isn't the path here the same as "Default location for virtual hard disk files" that you designate when installing HyperV server?
 Apparently not.

 Can you help?
 Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David Needham earned 1000 total points
ID: 41979569
Try entering the path in the format that's being requested. \\<servername>\Pubic.......  This may work, or it may throw another error.  I'd be interested to know which.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41979573
Should I create a share for "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks" folder?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David Needham
David Needham earned 1000 total points
ID: 41979597
I'm assuming that a share already exists at the "Public" folder point in the path.  If not, you can create a share to anywhere that you wish.  That said, if I was doing this, I would be tempted to write the vhd, or vhdx file to a locally attached HDD to the SBS server.  
Taking this even further: If I was doing this, I'd probably sway towards using Veeam's Disk2VHD tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41979626
I created a share called "Virtual Hard Disks" for "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks" folder.
I see "Virtual hard disks" folder as a result when I enter "\\hyperv" in windows explorer.
I got an (different) error when I entered the shared folder path "\\Hyperv\Virtual Hard Disks" - The error message says "Server component of share path "hyperv' does not match  the destination host address '192.168.2.101'".

Fyi, 192.168.1.101 is IP address of HyperV server. 192.168.2.4 is SBS2011 PC.

So I entered "\\192.168.2.101\Virtual Hard Disks" and it worked.

"If I was doing this, I'd probably sway towards using Disk2VHD tool." --> I have already tried Disk2VHD in the past. It worked fine except it is 2 step process.
If I can get this working, it is one step process which will make a big difference in terms of complexity and time consumption.

It is doing a conversion and I will report back in the morning.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Needham
ID: 41979634
That's great news.  Fingers crossed that's the problem solved. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41979635
ErrorIt failed at the first stage. I will tackle it in the morning.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Cieslik
Tom Cieslik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41979738
You can use software like Disk2VHD converter, create vhd disk from SBS server , then create new virtual machine and connect vhd disk you just created

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41979748
@Tom
Please read my comment above ID: 41979626 regarding Disk2vhd.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tom Cieslik
ID: 41979750
Should work, try to save vhd file in different (not network) location (some external drive or other physical drive/partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41979904
@Tom,
I know Disk2vhd works because I used it successfully in the past. What I was saying my comment ID: 41979626  was that
Disk2vhd  is 2 step process - creating VHDX on another HD and copy them back to HyperV server.
I wish Disk2vhd  would allow remote share to be used, but it did not.
Also I did not like the fact that it creates multiple VHDs if you have multiple drives in your system. So it was extra work in setting a new VM.
Now as I understand it, with Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter, it is one step process. You run MVMC on the HyperV server and provide all necessary information and it creates the VM for you. No need to create a  VM or move VHDs between computers ... etc.
I would prefer Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter if I can make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41981053
The conversion has started again after adding BITS/Compact Server role. This time it is showing the percentage of progress.
I will report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41982534
Virtual Hard DisksErrorUpdate: It failed with an error towards the end. This time I see hard disk image files in "Virtual hard disks" folder.
Yesterday I did not use external USB HD for "shared folder where temporary VHD files will be stored". So today I connected an external USB to this HyperV server and am running the conversion program again.

I will report back when it is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41983156
Conversion ErrorIt ended with same error. I posted MVMC log for your review.
ConversionLog.txt
0