?
Solved

HTTPS over a limited internet connection

Posted on 2017-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-27
On a network, internet connection is limited this way; once you send data and receive reply , isp immediately resets the connection. HTTP access is possible, but HTTPS is seemingly not. Do I have chance to have HTTPS access over this network ? Do you have any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Oğuz İsmail Uysal
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 42005431
Sounds as though you have a restriction on secure communications/encrypted.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 42005539
Not that https is blocked completely, You just managed to come to https experts-exchange.
Your described behaviour resembles BlueCoat or some similar censorship tool.
Probably you can read on:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_censorship_circumvention
Or (this is very likely to be blocked BTW)
https://explorer.ooni.torproject.org/country/TR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oğuz İsmail Uysal
ID: 42005546
@arnold nope the restriction is not on encrypted connection
@gheist do you really think that I'm not aware of this site is https ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 42005549
I wasnt sure about it...
You can try to detect hidden proxies that could block specific https sites (though if it is done in large scale unlikely there are timing difference) : http://netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oğuz İsmail Uysal
ID: 42005706
@gheist thanks
0