Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a USB Drive to a virtual Server

Posted on 2017-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-27
I have a couple of virtual serves running and was just wondering how i go about adding a USB external drive to that virtual Server. Thanks in advance for any links or assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:cntech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 42020884
What are you using for the VM?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 42020983
Historically, USB storage has not translated well into VMs.  Even under VMware, throughput, I've heard, is extremely slow (think USB 1.1 speeds, 12 Mbit).

Options include (depending on virtualization platform):
1. using the drive as a passthrough drive in the VM settings
2. creating a new virtual hard drive and storing it on the USB drive in the host
3. sharing the USB drive from another system and having the VM connect over the network.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Vermaak
ID: 42024931
Or you can use an USB over IP solution. I use USB-Redirector. It does require an agent though
http://www.incentivespro.com/usb-redirector.html
0