Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM 2016 Organization service not working

Posted on 2017-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-03
I am trying to access an online CRM 2016 organization to create a report using Visual Studio 2012.  The format I used in CRM 2015 (https://apolloconsulting.api.crm.dynamics.com/XRMServices/2011/Organization.svc) apparently has changed:

I found a post that discusses this but I am still not able to access to the organization.  

I need someone to make me smarter on how to access an CRM 2016 using the organization service.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 42025743
Hi,

Have you tried removing ".api" from the url?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 42025746
Hi apollo7,

Good to see you :)


Especially the URL format is changed now:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-in/library/gg309401.aspx


For getting better using Organization Service, I suggest having a look at : https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-in/library/gg309449.aspx


Also, Please start looking at WebAPI as I do not see for how long Organization Service will stay relevant.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 42025765
Thanks to both of you for the responses.  

I will review the links and suggestion and let you know other questions I may have.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 42028938
Both posts have helped me gain access to the organization service in CRM 2016.  

I still don't fully understand, however, where I get an 'org' string to put after "svc" in https://apolloconsulting.api.crm.dynamics.com/XRMServices/2011/Organization.svc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 42029383
I am not getting what you are trying to say, can you please explain a bit more please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 42031556
When looking at posts, I found the following.  Wanted to know how you get the arguments shown after the org service

There is an extra parameter needs to be added to the end of the current format, which is the SDK version:
http://Name_Of_Crm_Tenant/XRMServices/2011/Organization.svc?singleWSDL&sdkversion=8.0

This is the URL of the post:
https://joonsarena.wordpress.com/2016/04/06/ms-crm-2016-organization-service-not-working/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 42032419
I am splitting the points because both posts suggested steps that allowed me to solve my problem.

Thanks very much.
0