Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web server dns redirect

Posted on 2017-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-05
In most cases, we have a dns record for stuff like;
111.domain.com
222.domain.com
333.domain.com

The user simply goes to that dns record to reach the destination. Normal dns stuff. However, the IPs of those destinations sometimes change and dns propagation can take a while in some cases. Yet, we need to give users instant access to the sites which have changed IP. Using ddns services is not an option and is not the question either.

The question then, is there a way of doing some kind of redirect/dns trickery to use a web server to forward requests to the changed IP sites even though they have not propagated, without their using our dns server.

They would connect to our web server using xxx.domain.com and should be redirected to which ever server xxx is now pointing to.

For instance could dnsmasq installed on the same webserver and the two working together somehow redirect the user to the new IP/domain www.newdomain.com?

Something else?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Lewis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 42026181
Redirection is not possible in this case either from IIS or DNS
Your IP is changing and not hostnames
Only possible way is to grant immediate access is to access web sites directly with IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Lewis
ID: 42026290
Let me be clear to confirm...

The web site IP never changes, only the remote sites IPs do.
The web site would always have a list of updated IPs on it and I simply want to redirect users to the new IP of the remote site.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 42026307
what are these remote sites?

with DNS / IIS you cannot point users to new / changed IP address of remote site

Instead provide IP links on your main web site with some meaningful description so that users will directly hit the IP

In case of DNS hostnames, this is not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Lewis
ID: 42026313
They are IOT devices which cannot have static IPs but need to be reached using name, not IP (does not matter why).
Obviously, we can provide links to the changed IP but the question is, is there some other way of redirecting a name to the changed IP without DNS.

I find it hard to believe there is not a way of doing this.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 42028251
If you want to use a host name, then you are limited to how DNS works.  The best bet is to set the TTL for the host name down to a small number and let DNS work the way it should.  Most of the time when companies need something like that they will set the TTL to something like 5 or 10 seconds.
0