Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB management software on a network of computers

Posted on 2017-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-14
Hi Experts,

Do you know of any USB management software that will provide security on a network of computers?

For example, to restrict USB usage for all users or certain users on a computer and to enable or disable certain USB devices.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 42039103
You can disable USB via BIOS setup
You can limit user access to enabled USB by INF file permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Manvendra Wagadre
ID: 42039123
Can try with K7 Enterprise security.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 42039259
if you have GPO for windows then there can be lockdown though not management of the USB asset per se,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731387(WS.10).aspx

The policy settings can be found in two locations, Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access and User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access.
otherwise devicelock may be a good candidate that also covers aspect of data loss prevention - http://www.devicelock.com/products/features.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 42048132
We have implemented this through Group Policy and this seems to have done the trick. Client is happy thankyou
0