Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing Ethernet network problems on Windows 2012 R2?

Posted on 2017-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-15
Hi guys

I've got a problem here. People keep getting disconnected from one of our fileserver with a Windows 2012R2 OS on it. It is connected to a cisco switch (not managed by us sadly). Our firewall is also connected to this switch.

All are on the same network (192.168.15.0/24).

If I ping from the firewall to any PC's on the network, there are no timeouts.
If I ping from the fileserver to any PC on the network or to the firewall, after around 200 pings, there are timeouts that last for 5 seconds to both the PC's and the firewall. At first I thought it may be switch related, but it can't be when the firewall doesn't timeout to other PC's as it goes through the same switch.

So if I wanted to diagnose whether we have fileserver hardware problems or TCP/IP issues, how can I diagnose it?

 By the way, we have tried in the past to change the port we connected to at the back of the fileserver and still encountered a similar problem.

Perhaps I need to uninstall/reinstall Ethernet driver?

Ah, also guys I am getting timeouts to the ILO!! And that isn't related to the OS is it?

Thanks for helping
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42039479
You could try connecting the fileserver to a different port on the switch (depending on how the switch is configured). You could also go into TCP/IP properties for the NIC on the server and uncheck IPv6. And you could also try using a different switch altogether.

3 possibilities, but you're going to have to determine which you might like to try first.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cnsspd
cnsspd earned 500 total points
ID: 42041100
I would try with another switch between the server and a client to see if it you timing out then you know if it is switch or the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dustmite1111
dustmite1111 earned 500 total points
ID: 42042036
Could try a different cable as one simple thing to check.
0