Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

software inventory tools

Posted on 2017-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-20
Are there any free tools which could scan a sample of devices based on device name or IP address that would be able to produce a report of all installed software and software versions? there are tools like WINAUDIT to do this on a machine by machine basis, e.g. RDP on, copy the executable run the report and take it away, but I need to do this across over 150 devices.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 42041197
Belarc Adviser is good at this. Not free but not expensive. You should take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42042701
You could use Spiceworks. While I personally haven't used it, there is also Open-AudIT
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Vermaak
Shaun Vermaak earned 500 total points
ID: 42044806
Just to add that WINAudit can be configured to write to a database and then you deploy it via GPO etc.
Then when it executes it writes to a central database.
0