Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solar Winds can't see SQL Server Express

Posted on 2017-03-10
17
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-16
I'm trying to install an evaluation instance of Solar Winds to monitor my network.  I put SQL Server Express on a separate machine, in the same domain as the Solar Winds machine.  I installed SQL Server Express with the Basic installation, using all the defaults.

But now when I'm trying to configure Solar Winds, it can't see my SQL Server instance.  What am I missing?

Both machines are on the same subnet and belong to the same domain.  DNS is working.

Screen snaps are attached.SQL-Server-screen-snaps.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
17 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 42042766
localhost needs TCP
\\.\SQLEXPRESS uses local pipe
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 42042791
It's the SQL Browser service running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42042810
Sorry I'm an absolute beginner with SQL Server:

Neither the SQL Server Agent nor the SQL Server Browser are running.

See the last page on the attached.

SQL-Server-screen-snaps-more.pdf
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 42042820
The screenshot doesn't help.
SQL Server Agent doesn't work for SQL Express.
Start SQL Server Browser service and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42042832
Sorry gheist ... I didn't understand your answer.  

Are you saying that I need to install TCP - Is there something not installed in my server  environment?  If so ... In Server Manager, how would I install TCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42042840
Vitor ... I did manage to start the SQL Server Browser.  Then, in my Solar Winds VM, I cancelled out of the SolarWinds configuration Wizard and re-started it, in order to refresh it.  But it still doesn't see my SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 42042848
Sorry, I just realized that you attached a set of screenshots and not a single one. You can use the "Insert Image" option to post a screenshot. It will be more easier for us to see the images.

Anyway, did you try to type the SQL Server instance name instead of expecting it to appear in the list?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 800 total points
ID: 42042855
SQL Server Express does not listen to remote per default..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42042913
OK, progress:  I turned off the firewall on my SQL Server VM (SQL-VM), and now the Solar Winds VM (SW-VM) can see my instance of SQL Server.  Yeah!  But I don't know what user to use ... I don't remember setting up a user in the SQL Server Express "Basics - just the defaults" installation.

Sorry ... "Insert an image" needs a .jpg image I think, it doesn't access a screen-snap from my clipboard.  I've attached another pdf file.

No-SQL-User-error.pdf
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 42042918
So you had a FW issue. Now you have a login issue.
During the SQL Express installation, there was a step where you should add the necessary logins to the SQL instance. If you added none then you don't have any login to be used.
Did you provide the 'sa' password? If affirmative, then use the 'sa' credentials.
If negative, try to use Windows Authentication mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42042936
I've tried sa ... admin ... administrator ... sql-vm\administrator (which is what the "Success" screen said was the name of the SQL administrator.

I think I'm going to go ahead and install SQL Server Express on the same VM as where Solar Winds is.  Not ideal, but I'm sure I'll learn something.  I'll take a snapshot first.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 42042941
I think I'm going to go ahead and install SQL Server Express on the same VM as where Solar Winds is.
Try to uninstall and reinstall again the SQL Express and be sure that when requesting for logins you add one that can be used later by Solar Winds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42043516
I'm installing Solar Winds in the SQL Server machine.  Then off for the weekend.  Thanks for the help.  I'll let you know next week how it went.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 42050884
Dwight, any feedback for us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42051040
So sorry.

The problem was, SQL Server Express has to be installed on the same machine.  Once I put everything on the same machine, everything worked.  Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 42051045
The problem was, SQL Server Express has to be installed on the same machine.
Looks like Solar Winds is trying to connect to local instance then. Will be good to know if this is the default behavior and if it can be changed by some kind of configuration set.
Anyway, you can close this question by selecting your last comment as solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 42051048
Thanks a lot!
0