Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Edge Routers for BGP

Posted on 2017-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-15
Dear Experts,

Can anyone suggest economical Cisco Edge routers to publish BGP from two different carriers for failover and load balancing.

Thank you in advance

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Sri M
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 42045537
Cisco 2901 routers or 2911 if you want something more current.

Right now, I have Cisco 2651XM routers doing it on one network at our datacenter.  They're running BGP on the 'outside' interface and HSRP on the 'inside' interface on that network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sri M
ID: 42045832
Thanks, I have one more question related to the model when I was checking amazon it shows two different ones

1. Cisco CISCO2911-SEC/K9 2911 Security Bundle with sec License Pak
2. Cisco CISCO2911/K9 2911 2900 Series Integrated Services Router

What's the difference between the two? I believe first one with some security services and second one without security license? Is that all the difference or should I be careful while choosing one ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sri M
ID: 42047118
Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 42047532
Hey... sorry I didn't see your other question.

The difference is the addition of security features which allow VPN tunnels, etc.  For what you're looking for, it's not something that you need.

Good luck with your deployment!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 42050310
It depends on what you want to do with BGP.  You can't just pick any router that supports BGP if you want to import a full internet routing table, for example.  BGP is resource-intensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sri M
ID: 42050543
Thanks for the response. Hello Craig, I do understand the resource part, we are just advertising our subnet on two carriers for load balancing and redundancy via ebgp nothing more. We are not going import any other routes. I believe a small router should do the job. Correct me if I am wrong
0