Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connectivity issues after power outage

Posted on 2017-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-17
We had a power outage that lasted several days.   Networking equipment and PC's were on UPS.     After the power came back on we had an electrician come out and check our building.  He determined that the building was running on 2/3 power, meaning that the power delivered to the building by (DTE, our local energy company) was only getting 2/3 of what it is supposed to.

We have the following symptoms.   1. several workstations could not power up in their "cube" or office.  However, phones (VoIp with POE) do work as well as lights in the office.   2. If we take the workstation from the office and put in on the RACK in the IT closet, it powers up fine and gets to the internet.   We did this successfully with all three machines that were in this state. 3. In the IT closet when have a desk so we put one of the users computers in there so he could work.   Unfortunately once we did this another PC in the IT closest that acts as a server was  / is going OFF LINE.    We have rebooted all switches.  

Any ideas?  Suggestions, experiences?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Vaughn
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 42045795
I can't really understand about 2/3 ....did he meant Voltage drop...if this is the case then its more than normal to have issues and probably you are causing a great of deal of damage to every electronic device...1st fix you electrical issue and then everything else
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Vaughn
ID: 42045798
IO I will have to see what he meant by 2/3 voltage drop.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 42045800
2/3 power is some watt limiter or undervoltage?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42045937
Have you checked that your circuits are getting sufficient voltage? I've also heard of scenarios where there were actually problems with the wiring to the substation, which naturally would affect everyone in the building. You need to get an electrician out ASAP to truly be able to diagnose what's going on.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramin earned 2000 total points
ID: 42046040
it sounds like you have electrical problem.
0