Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Ports

Posted on 2017-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-16
What ports does SonicWALL Global VPN Client operate on?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42045909
The ports should be automatically opened up when setting up a tunnel. Works for me. Here is a SonicWall reference for ports.

https://support.sonicwall.com/kb/sw4001
1
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 42045915
Hey John,
  I have this installed locally and it works fine.

I also need it on our AWS(Amazon)  EC2 Windows Server

That is where it is not working.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42045921
Look down this AWS FAQ page (a few screens down) for port assignments.

https://aws.amazon.com/directconnect/faqs/

Also contact AWS Support Services as there may be more current information.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1400 total points
ID: 42045926
John's link should do the trick based on the question you're asking. However, if I remember properly, you actually have to do a VPN tunnel, not just have one system connect via VPN client (I'm assuming this is for longer term use anyway).

Here's an article to assist you: http://blog.vvittig.com/2015/11/28/sonicwall-to-aws-vpn/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 42045957
It is IPSEC, in addition to TCP and UDP ports it uses IPSEC protocol (i.e another ID in the place where UDP and TCP is layered over IP)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 42051160
Thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 42051170
I may have accidentally excluded John from some points.
John... if you would like me to re-open I would be happy to do that.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42051178
It is OK to leave as is. Your gracious post enough is fine.
0