[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Home Basic PC will not authenticate to a wireless network when a password is required.

Posted on 2017-03-13
19
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-14
Anybody have any ideas on this issue? I'm melting my brain over here going over every nook and cranny I can find and feel like I need a fresh set of eyes, so-to-speak. The PC works just fine on a wireless connection that doesn't require a password to authenticate. I know I'm missing something super simple, but it's been a long morning.
0
Comment
Question by:Barnett Computers
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046410
That's interesting. Does it work if you have a wireless network that uses WPA instead of WPA2, or do you run into the exact same issue?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42046413
This is an ancient and (i have seen one of these) broken operating system.

Try deleting the wireless profile and remaking it.

Admin Command Prompt: netsh wlan delete profile name="Profile Name"

Restart and make a new wireless profile.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046418
Bear in mind that I'm also making the assumption that your wireless adapter isn't something that predates WPA2.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42046420
From all of my testing so far no authentication method requiring a password will work. Therein lies the main issue. As to the creation of a new profile for the connection itself, that's a step I've already taken. No avail.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42046422
It may be the computer and the card is simply too old for any modern router.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046424
Two questions:
1) Which Service Pack is on that Vista machine?
2) What model is your wireless adapter?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42046442
Vista Home Basic SP2 and the model is a Manhattan USB Wireless Adapter 300N (Dongle). Also, to John, I was kind of thinking the same thing myself. I just can't find concrete evidence outside of "It just doesn't work". Apparently there was a hotfix for this issue released by Microsoft sometime back. Or at least for a similar issue involving WPA2. With it being vista that hotfix is no longer available through official channels, it seems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046447
You mean perhaps something like the hotfix referenced here by this article? I had it up for a while, just wanted to eliminate other factors first.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/935222/you-cannot-connect-to-a-wireless-network-on-a-windows-vista-based-computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42046456
That would be the one. I requested the hotfix file from Microsoft, but that was about half an hour ago,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046459
And nothing showed up in your email yet? Check your spam folder. I've historically never had an issue with hotfix requests, but then again it's been an eternity since I requested one involving Vista.

Also, did you ever try using the Manhattan utility to handle the wireless connection instead of Windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42046464
Nothing as of yet. I could probably find a direct download link, and if this wasn't a customer machine, I would. I just don't want to go to third party hosts if I don't have to, or if there's a better option. I have to assume that it's an issue with Vista itself and the fact that it's trying to connect to much newer hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42046479
I would encourage you to try the Manhattan utility then. That way it's not something from some random site. Downside is that forces a change in how the customer is using the computer. However, it may have a WPA2 supplicant built into it. I had to do something similar with an old ZyXEL wireless adapter with a Windows Vista machine, using software the manufacturer had provided rather than just do it all directly through Windows WZC.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 42046486
Also try to find a used router that works with your built in NIC.

Try a USB wireless card. Be sure you can return it
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 42047233
did you test with aanother dongle - or test this dongle on another laptop or PC? it can simply be bad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42047759
Well the issue with the dongle itself is that the machine connects wirelessly, so long as no password authentication is required. I will, however, see if a manhattan utility exists for the dongle and attempt that option.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 42047796
Here's a link that MIGHT be helpful for you... this is a link to a Manhattan utility: http://www.manhattan-products.com/download/49283
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42047984
Thanks masn, I'll give this a try and see if I get a good result. Will report back shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42048058
Reporting back, it looks like Vista was indeed the problem. The software was able to handle the authentication internally and now, on a test WPA2-PSK connection, the computer has connectivity without issue. I'm going to consider this topic closed. Thanks folks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42048062
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you.
0