?
Solved

asset tags - importance

Posted on 2017-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-16
can anyone elaborate on why asset tagging of laptops and desktops is so key to both asset management and desktop support. I have noticed a number of our devices (especially the older ones) the tag has either fallen off, or in some cases the engineer forgot the assign the label before it was issued. Realistically though what is the risk with this to a company? all devices obviously have a hostname that appears in AD etc  If management said we arent going to asset tag any end user devices, e,g desktop/laptop, where is the ultimate risk in such an approach? I am struggling to see the overall benefits in asset tagging and risks in not doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 42047416
Asset tagging is used to track the useful lifespan of  a device from the date it got purchased to the day it went to recycle...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 42047598
The asset tag just makes life easier when doing inventory, equipment counts, finding a specific machine or figuring out who is assigned a  specific machine.  

The only other way is serial numbers which are never easy to find/read.  Asset tags, on the other hand, are usually in an easy to read location.

Then again, I may be misunderstanding the question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 42048194
You do it for the following reasons

1.Asset Tracking/inventory
2.Remote access
3.who has what Device/configuration
4.Easy follow through on service life
5.With multi sites you'd assign certain asset tag to that site

where I used to work, we'd call tech support they would ask for asset tag, once we tell them they were inside our computer like magic

Not doing so is headache of manual tracking and writing down serial numbers of the who, have what device, and asset tags and serials can be found in the bios menu
0