Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet testing device?

Posted on 2017-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-20
We're seeking a small inexpensive device, like a cable tester, that will simply check for internet connectivity.  Obviously, we could use a laptop, but that can be cumbersome... We'd like a simple device that we could plug into any port on a switch, for example, and know if we're getting an internet connection... (Shall I define "internet connection" ?  Maybe if it was able to obtain an IP address... or was able to ping the source...  

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42055978
You can ping something on the internet and not pass much traffic (gateway issue or like) and that has happened to me numerous times.

So simple and Ping is not much of an indicator.

Laptop remains best method.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 42055982
i do not think such a device exists but a mobile phone or tablet with an OTG to ethernet cable ( about 2-5 $ ), and a ping or console application installed should do the trick. just disable wifi and mobile data while testing so they don't get in the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 42056004
Thanks, skullnobrains... a follow-up question:  So, if you turn off wi-fi, you'd be in "data" mode... so if you turn off data mode, or go into airplane mode, do you think that cable would work (given you had an app installed, or just used any old website)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 42056025
airplane mode should allow connectivity over the otg cable. "should" because actually i don't remember trying. if not, you can always disable both wifi and cellular data which will produce desired results as well : potential internet connectivity over that cable and nothing else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 42056317
'preciate it... Will give it a go.
0