[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a 2016 Server Standard and Hyper V

Posted on 2017-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-11
I have a Lenovo System x x3250 M6 3633K3U 1U Rack-mountable Server - 1 x Intel Xeon E3-1230 v5 Quad-core (4 Core) 3.40 GHz 16GB of Ram and 3 2TB Hard Drives in a Raid 1 with Hotspare.

This is a new install running in Server core mode and i installed all updates, changed Hostname, and set a static ip. When i run the following command in powershell i get an error. i checked the event logs but dont see any errors. Not sure if there is a different log to check.

PS C:\Users\administrator> Install-WindowsFeature -name Hyper-V -IncludeManagementTools -Restart
Install-WindowsFeature : The request to add or remove features on the specified server failed.
Installation of one or more roles, role services, or features failed. Error: 0x800f0831
At line:1 char:1
+ Install-WindowsFeature -name Hyper-V -IncludeManagementTools -Restart
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidOperation: (@{Vhd=; Credent...Name=localhost}:PSObject) [Install-WindowsFeature],
Exception
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : DISMAPI_Error__Failed_To_Enable_Updates,Microsoft. Windows.ServerManager.Commands.AddWind
owsFeatureCommand
Success Restart Needed Exit Code Feature Result
------- -------------- --------- --------------
False No Failed {}
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 42062564
If you ate running core, you can't include management tools.that's an easy error to spot. You are trying to include things that require a GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 42062568
i tried without the management tools and same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 42062571
here is a pic installing from server manager
2016server.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 42062623
you must be using S2K16 Standard or DataCenter.  Which version of Server 2016 are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 42062972
server 2016 standard
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 42065586
Please see if the following suggesting in this link applies to you or not..

https://greiginsydney.com/add-windowsfeature-fails-on-server-2012/
0