Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

site - site VPN

Posted on 2017-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-19
Hello EE,

I have a main site that will have pbx and voice box. The main site will have VPN connection to all the other branch sites.

I need to know if VPN can handle this type of setup. I don't have much details but I could get the details that are needed to make this work or what is the recommended way of doing this?

another good point I need to mention is there will be layer 3 switches at each office and a firewall device what will be used to setup the vpn.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 42069100
basically, if the VPN bandwidth is good enough, that should not be problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 42069144
Generally VPN can support anything. Additionally What VPN type we are talking about?
If we are talking about service provider managed VPN then you should have VPN with QoS support since voice traffic is sensitive to jitter and delay.
If you are using VPN tunnel that is controlled by you and SP will not participate actively in transport SP will tippically ignore QoS markings and you can suffer from many voice problems.
1
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 42075911
hi..
as per information given by you, there should not be any challenge for any kind of voice traffic movement.

1. you need to identify voice ports first
2. if you found that the ports are blocked check your firewall settings.
3. if firewall settings are OK..ask your bandwidth service provide to unblock/ release those ports for your network.

thanks.
0