Solved

sonicwall vpn green lights on both, but no traffic

Posted on 2017-04-05
10
61 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-20
hello, we have two sonicwalls TZ400 (main site) and TZ100 and wishing to do site-to-site.

Both sites have green lights up. Traffic is ok (ping/files) from one site to main site. No traffic at all from main site to subsite.

Both sites have been using the site-to-site vpn Wizard. Address group object recreated. VPN also recreated.

I am running out of ideas. Please help.

thanks, Clifford
0
Comment
Question by:CliffordNg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tom Cieslik
ID: 42079747
On side firewall probably. Double check and if you have access to both sided compare firewall settings.
It looks like File sharing is enable only one way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 42079760
double checked both sites, compared the two, screen to screen, to no avail. Can not even ping :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tom Cieslik
ID: 42079771
For test only open all ports from WAN to VPN on affected site.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 42079814
yes, done that too ... strange strange :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tom Cieslik
ID: 42080039
How your VPN to VPn Matrix looks like ?

I have Sonic 215 with working StS VPN and it looks like that

Capture.JPG
Compare on both sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 42080095
hi, same same. except for me i don't have the http management ...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 42081843
Could you please show us the settings for the VPN tunnel? Might be something set up incorrectly in there that's preventing the flow of traffic.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 42100810
Did you get this working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 42100838
hi, i still could not, i have three sonicwalls - 2 of them already connect to the vpn, only this one is not working :( ...

i nevertheless will award the marks for the kind and prompt assistance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 42100841
thank you
0