Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I partition a Virtual machine or create another virtual hard drive?

Posted on 2017-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-06
I have a quick question. I am building a hyper-v virtual machine. I am new to virtualization. On a physical machine I would make a "C" drive for the OS and create another partition for the Data drive. On a virtual machine, would I do the same or create a virtual disk for the "C" and a virtual disk for the "D"?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 42082077
Always create additional VHDX for additional drive letters. You partitioned in the old days because you had a fixed capacity drive. You can make a VHDX as large small as you need. Partitioning makes everything harder, like expanding the C drive when there is another partition behind it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 42082095
Thanks for your response. I am so appreciative. Experts-Exchange is always there as is "my" experts!!
Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 42082395
Another aspect is if/when a recovery is required.

Our preference is to have one VHDX file for the OS and one for the data/LoBs/Apps to be installed. KISS

Recovery goes a lot smoother when things are simpler.
0